Monday, January 26, 2009

Is it Monday already?...

Well, the weekend flew by way to fast. Eli is cutting his third tooth and can go from calm to screaming at night. Landon, my 2 year old, is just that...TWO. As in the terrible two's. He is driving me nuts some days with his tantrums and not napping. But, it's all okay when thw two of them are playing nicely together with a toy...until someone decides to hit the other. lol.

So, I finished the Violet Beauregard skirt from Stitch 'n Bitch. I also made a small clutch purse from the book too. If my camera was working I would post pictures. I will try to remember to take some with my blackberry later.

I am trying to decide what I want to do next. I want to make Michael the Jolly Roger Skull sweater from S'nB, but I don't want to have to go buy black yarn. I have just about every other color but black, and definately not enough skeins to make it either. There are also some skull putholders in the book that I want to make, but alas, I have only a small ball of orange cotton. So, I need another color.

What I think I have decided to try is using the pattern from the skull sweater, I am going to make a skull pillow for the living room. Thinking of using the Red Heart Grande Super Bulky in Linen. I also have it in burgundy and hunter green. I will probably do it in the green because the burgundy is so much red that it just wont do. I mean we are Tennessee Vols fans, NOT Alabama fans. So, red isnt a common color in this house. lol.

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Stitch 'N *itch..

I am working on the Voilet Beauregard skirt from the book. It is working up pretty fast and I am making my main color bright pink. Yeah, out of all the yarn I have, bright pink is the color I had the most of. But, it is so cute! Here's a pic from what the one from the book looks like. I'll post mine when it's finished!

Thursday, January 15, 2009

Is it Friday yet???

So, I was sitting here looking thru my emails and noticed Eli looked like he was eating something. I checked his mouth and low and behold...a ladybug wing. Well, a piece of one. Gross...Of course he got mad at me for poking my finger in his mouth, but he's over it now.

Here's my triangle shawl which I may end up making still bigger to be a triangle throw thingy for the couch. Kinda like a triangle lapghan maybe. I am just using whatever color yarn I happen to pick up so it's very colorful. (Thats Landon's hand in the corner..He was saying "Oh Wow Cool!")

I haven't been to CVS since the Monday after Christmas. And I am dying to go and get some Cheeze-its and SoyJoy bars and other stuff too. I don't think my extrabucks expire until the end of the month anyway. Need to figure out me a scenario for when I go...

Thursday, January 8, 2009

Coffee Mug Cozy

Here's the crocheted Coffee Mug Cozy I made last night. I just kind of made it up as I went. It's for Michael and I am planning on making one for my mom in blue and white to match her scarf I made for christmas. It was done in her school colors(she's a teacher). Oh, and the cozy takes like, literally, minutes in the very bulky yarn I am using!

Lots of Crocheting around here

I made A LOT of scarfs and a few beanie hats for Christmas and am still working on a scarf currently.
So, I thought it was about time I updated my blog and posted a few pictures.

These are for a large Tennessee Vols orange and white throw blanket I am working on.
The green, burgundy, and tan squares are for a granny square scarf I am making for the lady we rent from. She gave me this yarn and about 4 more skeins of each color!!!! yay!
These are pix of my slippers (orange ones) and the ones I made for Landon. His have his initials on them!

I will post more laters!...Gotta find my camera!